Accident Summary Nr: 114888.015 - Employee amputates finger while loading baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389132.015 | 03/28/2019 | 311412 | Nation Pizza Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on March 19, 2019, Employee #1 was loading the baler. The employee reached to close the gate, when a coworker reached in to push the scrap back into the baler. Baler gate came down and caught his finger, resulting in a amputation/avulsion injury to index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389132.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |