Accident Summary Nr: 114861.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated after being pinched by guy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388919.015 | 03/28/2019 | 237310 | Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on March 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was engaged in form work during a new road construction project. As he was removing a column form, he grabbed a wire rope/guy wire. The rope, which was under tension, wrapped around his right hand and pinched his fingers. The employee was transported to the hospital, where surgeons amputated his middle and ring fingers and the tip of his pinky finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 48 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1388919.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |