Accident Summary Nr: 114808.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers when caught in die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388153.015 | 03/26/2019 | 332999 | Continental Business Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee was placing a piece of metal into the press prior to stamping it and activated the press, catching his right hand between the die and material. The employee partially amputated two of his fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388153.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |