Accident Summary Nr: 114650.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn to chest when doused by prop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386752.015 | 03/19/2019 | 454312 | Suburban Propane, L.P. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee was loading a bobtail truck with propane and did not connect the vapor hose to the truck properly prior to opening the valve and the gas leaked out onto him. The employee sustained a chemical burn to his chest and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386752.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |