Accident Summary Nr: 114557.015 - Employee handling streetlight pole is injured in electric ar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385931.015 | 03/18/2019 | 238210 | St. Francis Electric, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on March 4, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an electrical contractor, were removing a metal streetlight pole. As a crane lifted the pole off its bolts in the foundation plate, Employee #1 used his hands to guide and stabilize the pole. During this lifting process, the metal pole rotated and came close - approximately 6 feet - to a 12.5-kilovolt distribution line. An electric arc flash occurred. The metal pole became energized, and the electric current, on its path to ground, crossed through the body of Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for electric shock and burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1385931.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |