Accident Summary Nr: 114544.015 - Employee sustains burns and lacerates both hands with metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385860.015 | 03/18/2019 | 332993 | Action Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee was disassembling M439 Safe and Arm devices to include removing M84 Detonator and placed them into plastic cups instead of Nonpropagation Packaging containers. The employee was caught in an explosion when one of the detonators exploded, causing others to explode as well. The employee sustained burns and lacerations to both hands from heat and metal fragments. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385860.015 | 69 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |