Accident Summary Nr: 114404.015 - Employee falls from roof and dies from multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384743.015 | 03/13/2019 | 238160 | Hough Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a two-story commercial building. He was lifting and moving metal roofing panels, one at a time, from one level of the roof to a higher level, where the panels were being secured. It began to rain slightly. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 23.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital for treatment of multiple blunt force injuries. Employee #1 died later that night from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 24 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1384743.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |