Accident Summary Nr: 114367.015 - Employee falls from building and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384480.015 | 03/12/2019 | 238130 | Santiago Torres Dba Over General Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing working at a multiemployer construction project, a new four-story multifamily residential building. He was standing on top of framing members and preparing to land a bundle of floor trusses being lifted by a mobile crane. The wind picked up, and as Employee #1 held onto the bundle, he was pushed backwards off the building. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 35 feet. He landed on concrete curb and blacktop and was killed on impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1384480.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |