Accident Summary Nr: 114303.015 - Employee's hand is burned by 200 degree water while changing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383884.015 | 03/07/2019 | 311313 | The Western Sugar Cooperative |
Abstract: At around 7:15 a.m. on February 23, 2019, an employee reached into filter housing to install a new filter. The filter housing had residual water that was approximately 200 degrees. When the employee pushed down on the filter, the water level rose above the employee's glove and poured the hot water into his glove, resulting in second-degree burns to his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383884.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |