Accident Summary Nr: 114247.015 - Employee amputates finger while removing jam from planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383541.015 | 03/07/2019 | 423310 | Hixson Lumber Sales |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 4, 2019, an employee was removing a jam on Planer Machine #2. The employee turned the machine off but didn't wait for it to stop completely. The employee caught his right hand's index finger and amputated it before the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383541.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |