Accident Summary Nr: 114050.015 - Employee sustains burns while making repairs to gas system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382012.015 | 02/28/2019 | 454310 | Amerigas Propane, Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee was working for a propane dealer. He was working as a repair technician. He was replacing a gas line. A flash fire occurred. He sustained burns to his body systems. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382012.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |