Accident Summary Nr: 114031.015 - Employee receives partial finger amputation while jump start
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365793.015 | 12/12/2018 | 236220 | Sierra Mountain Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 6, 2018, an employee attempted to jump-start a machine and had a finger struck by the machine's propeller. The employee received a partial finger amputation and taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365793.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |