Accident Summary Nr: 113971.015 - Employee cuts fingertip against saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381218.015 | 02/27/2019 | 561311 | Humanitas Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 18, 2019, Employee # 1, a production-wood assembler, went to the mill area of the warehouse. After asking the Sawyer to use the Powermatic table saw, he proceeded to rip a 40 inch long 4 by 4 piece of lumber into two thinner pieces. The worker then proceeded to use his right middle finger, placing it under the guard to push the end of the 4 by 4 through the blade, when he came into contact with the saw blade. He sustained a distal avulsion of the nail bed. The accident is recorded on surveillance video and shows the worker bending down and placing his finger under the guard to push the piece of lumber through. The accident was also witnessed by the Sawyer. Employee # 1 was not assigned to the wood cutting department, nor did his job require him to operate a table saw. Push sticks were provided at all table saws in the mill and were used by the Sawyers. The saw was provided with a fixed guard and was operable at the time of the accident. Employee # 1 received emergency treatment at a hospital and was released the same day. The worker suffered a distal avulsion of his right middle finger nail bed and tissue, which could not be reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381218.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |