Accident Summary Nr: 113880.015 - Employee fractures skull and bruises arm when struck by fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380531.015 | 02/20/2019 | 321999 | S & M Businesses, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 20, 2019, an employee was maintaining a hydraulic system and it depressurized, causing the boom to fall and strike him in the head. The employee fractured his skull and bruised his arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380531.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |