Accident Summary Nr: 113820.015 - Employee falls off truck bed and fractures/dislocates elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369211.015 | 12/28/2018 | 238150 | Architectural Glass & Aluminum Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on December 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a glass company, was unloading a wooden crate containing glass panels from the bed of a truck. He was standing on the truck bed and attempting to move the crate so it would be within reach of the forks of a forklift. While yanking on a 2 by 4 on one corner of the crate, the employee lost balance when a piece of the 2 by 4 snapped off. The employee fell off the truck and landed on his elbow. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a dislocated elbow and two fractured bones that required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369211.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |