Accident Summary Nr: 113749.015 - Employee's leg is struck by storm drain basin and is fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379567.015 | 02/19/2019 | 238910 | Martin & Sons Excavating Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 15, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an excavation company, were using a trackhoe to position a precast concrete storm drain basin/box in an unprotected trench. During this operation, the storm drain basin struck and fractured Employee #1's right leg. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1379567.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |