Accident Summary Nr: 113621.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and receives impalement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377664.015 | 11/16/2018 | 236220 | J Rivera Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 15, 2018, an employee removed a section of flooring. At some point after removing the flooring, the employee fell approximately ten feet though the floor opening. The employee landed on several metal screws and a piece of metal that created impalement injuries to the back. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1377664.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |