Accident Summary Nr: 113493.015 - Employee is splashed by some hydrofluoric acid from equipmen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376859.015 | 02/07/2019 | 324110 | Paulsboro Refining Company Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was preparing some equipment for maintenance when some residual hydrofluoric acid came out of the valve and landed on his skin, burning him. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376859.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Petroleum engineers |