Accident Summary Nr: 113487.015 - Employee operating wire drawing machine lacerates head when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347883.015 | 12/12/2018 | 423510 | Beta Steel |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 12, 2018, an employee was working for a metal service center and metal wholesaler. He was setting up a wire drawing machine. Wire approximately 12.7 millimeters (0.5 inches) was being guided through the machine. The lead end of the wire came loose from the drawing machine's pull-dog. It struck the employee in the head. He sustained a laceration and a contusion. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347883.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |