Accident Summary Nr: 113418.015 - Employee sustains burns on hands when splashed by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376863.015 | 02/05/2019 | 561720 | Healthcare Services Group |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on January 28, 2019, Employee #1 was using a microwave to heat up water. The employee was wearing an apron. While he waited for the water to heat, the employee walked away from the microwave without realizing that the apron being worn had a string that got caught on the microwave. As the employee walked away, the microwave was jostled, resulting in the microwave door opening and the heated water splashing onto the employee's hand. Employee #1 sustained serious burns to his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376863.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |