Accident Summary Nr: 113260.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350168.015 | 09/28/2018 | 238160 | Roofing And Gutter Professionals Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working at a multi-employer renovation of a two-story residence. It was raining. He was on the roof and attempting to install waterproofing material. The employee slipped and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 19 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1350168.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |