Accident Summary Nr: 113038.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing jam in gasket machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365269.015 | 12/10/2018 | 336390 | Advanced Filtration Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on Janurary 3, 2019, Employee #1 was unjamming a gasket machine. The gasket machine was jammed in the forming tool area. The employee put the machine on bypass and placed the safety block on the forming tool press. Once the employee cleared the jammed, he closed the door and tried to start machine, but the presser did not cycle because the safety block was left in its position. The employee placed his right hand on the presser to remove the block, and the machine completed the cycle and the forming tool press came down on the employee's right index finger, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365269.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |