Accident Summary Nr: 113013.015 - Employee is crushed when caught in molds and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374156.015 | 01/28/2019 | 322299 | Eco.Logic Brands Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on January 27, 2019, an employee was cleaning molds with a hand drill and a wire brush while inside a TPM Line 1 Machine. The employee was caught in the machine when it activated and the molds closed around him, crushing the employee and fractured his skull and face. The employee was transported to the San Joaquin General Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374156.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |