Accident Summary Nr: 112971.015 - Employee is struck by falling pulley and laundry bundle and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334928.015 | 08/01/2018 | 333312 | Crothall Laundry Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 1, 2018, Employee #1 was feeding washed hospital bedding into an industrial ironing machine. Bundles of laundry were moved by an overhead conveyor system and brought to the ironing stations. The laundry was dropped from approximately 17 feet above the ground, into a bin for the machine operators to place into the ironing machines. Two of the bundles were in line together, and one pushed the other off of the track. The bundle and the 13 pound pulley holding it on the conveyor system came off of the conveyor and fell, striking the employee in the back of the head and neck. The employee was not provided with head protection to prevent being struck in the head from the laundry and miscellaneous equipment on the conveyor system. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334928.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |