Accident Summary Nr: 112948.015 - Employee is crushed by 300 pound lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369469.015 | 01/04/2019 | 326199 | Innovative Rotational Molding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:26 a.m. on December 27, 2018, Employee #1 was taking a mold apart. Employee #1 and a coworker were removing the molds off of a rotating piece of equipment, which holds four molds. In order to remove the mold, the perimeter and center bolts had to be removed. The mold had clamps around the perimeter of the mold, but those would be removed once the bolts had been taken off the unit. A hydraulic device was placed underneath the mold to hold the mold lid in place, once the clamps were released. As the perimeter clamps and bolts were released, Employee #1 started removing the center bolts and the 300 pound lid came off of the unit and landed on top of the employee. The employee suffered kidney, liver and lung injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369469.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |