Accident Summary Nr: 112792.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns when sprayed by sodium hydr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372639.015 | 01/18/2019 | 531311 | A. R. Choice Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 pm. on January 11, 2019, an employee was pouring bleach in hand pump sprayer that was partially filled. The employee was sprayed with bleach when the container burst and sustained chemical burns on his arms and legs from sodium hydrochlorite and ammonium bifluoride. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372639.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |