Accident Summary Nr: 112674.015 - Employee sustains third degree burns from being splashed wit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371902.015 | 01/16/2019 | 212321 | Knife River Corporation South |
Abstract: At 1:08 p.m. on January 12, 2019, an employee was loading hot oil into a tanker truck when the hose slipped out and splashed the employee. The employee sustained third degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371902.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |