Accident Summary Nr: 112638.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by pelletizer blade wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371604.015 | 01/15/2019 | 313210 | Twitchell Technical Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was manually rolling the feed roller to clear a jam that was inside the pelletizer and amputated his right hand's ring finger at the first joint when struck by the cutting blades. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371604.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |