Accident Summary Nr: 112478.015 - Employee sustains second degree facial burns during structur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370508.015 | 01/10/2019 | 922160 | City Of Camden Fire Department Admnistration Building |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was gaining horizontal ventilation as well as conducting a primary search for victims on the second floor of the building. The employee became entangled with a coworker and his protective hood and SCBA facepiece moved, exposing his facial skin to high temperatures. The employee suffered smoke inhalation as well as second degree thermal burns to both cheeks. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370508.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |