Accident Summary Nr: 112408.015 - Employee experiences pulmonary edema from simulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369968.015 | 01/09/2019 | 334119 | Environmental Tectonics Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was demonstrating an altitude chamber simulator for customers to test gas masks. Simulation levels were reached at 40,000 altitude. The employee became unwell after the simulation was completed, and he was hospitalized with pulmonary edema.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369968.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |