Accident Summary Nr: 112111.015 - Employee inspecting excavation falls, sustains fractures and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368029.015 | 12/20/2018 | 237110 | David A. Bramble, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, the installation of a wastewater pump system at a water/sewer treatment plant. He was standing on the perimeter of a 16-foot by 20-foot excavation and inspecting the excavation when he was asked to move to a safer location. While moving, he lost his footing and fell through an orange warning net to a gravel surface, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis, multiple fractured ribs, and lacerations to his back and left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 16 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368029.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |