Accident Summary Nr: 112091.015 - Worker cleaning around machine sustains amputation of finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333121.015 | 07/09/2018 | 561320 | Hr Staffing Solutions Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent to work at a meat processing plant. He had a supervisor at the facility. He was performing janitorial duties. He was using a broom and dustpan in the facility's burger forming section next to a Formex #2 burger patty forming machine. He was a janitor, and he was not involved or engaged in the operation of the machine at any time. At the time of the incident, he was cleaning up around the Formex #2 machine. The machine was in operation. He was sweeping up some meat scraps that fell from the machine. As he bent over to pick up the larger scraps, he leaned onto the machine for stability. The middle finger on his left hand went into the side of the machine. Some part caught the tip of the middle finger. He sustained an amputation of his left middle finger just below the nail bed. He was taken to Los Angeles County+USC Medical Center for treatment. He was hospitalized. The Division learned of the incident at 10:58 p.m. on June 27, 2018. The employer complied with the reporting requirements. The Division arrived on site at 8:50 a.m. on July 9, 2018. It was unclear if the guard was missing from the machine. There were no witnesses, the machine had been dismantled and removed from the site, and the employee did not respond to requests for an interview during the course of the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333121.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Housekeepers and butlers |