Accident Summary Nr: 112023.015 - Employee burns his neck and arm when splashed by heated wate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367776.015 | 12/19/2018 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 20, 2018, an employee had placed a bandsaw into a 180 degree Fahrenheit sterilizer after completing repairs and turned it on. However, the blade was not completely submerged as required and the blade threw heated water onto the employee, burning his neck and the backside of his right arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367776.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carcass Cleanup Worker |