Accident Summary Nr: 111964.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by boom lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367245.015 | 12/19/2018 | 532412 | Herc Rentals Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was hooking a wench cable to the chain that was connected to a boom lift when a coworker pressed the wrong button and caused the dovetail to angle downward, striking the employee. The employee sustained an open skull fracture and was hospitalized
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367245.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |