Accident Summary Nr: 111799.015 - Employee, struck by pipe, sustains spine and finger fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359765.015 | 11/13/2018 | 237110 | Sydnor Hydro Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline construction company, was doing repair work at a water/sewer treatment plant. He was cleaning leaves from the intake screen of a 3-inch mud pump pipe when excessive pressure caused the pipe to disconnect from the gooseneck and strike the employee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a spinal fracture and a fractured finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1359765.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |