Accident Summary Nr: 111721.015 - Employee is killed when wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365423.015 | 12/10/2018 | 238910 | Resource Environmental Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 10, 2018, an employee was in the process of performing demolition on an 80 year old stone rock wall which was part of the main house that was being demolished. The employee was using a jack hammer to chip out the bottom portion of the approximately 10 foot high wall that weighed approximately 24,000 pounds. As he got about halfway through the length of the wall from the bottom, the top of the wall collapsed onto him. The employee was was crushed to death by the weight of the wall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365423.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |