Accident Summary Nr: 111541.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures after falling into valv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338311.015 | 08/13/2018 | 111336 | Phillips Farms |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker who was replacing a section of 10-inch pipe to allow a diversion of the discharge flow from a pump to a sand filter. The employee was removing a clamp that held the end cap and the line was filled with water pressure that caused the cap to fly off into him, knocking him into the pump valves. The employee fractured his left forearm, rib, and sternum. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338311.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, farm workers |