Accident Summary Nr: 111531.015 - Employee incurs blood clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333131.015 | 07/26/2018 | 115114 | Artzai Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was using a Hilti TE-3000- AVR 110 volt electric jackhammer to break up a 3 inch thick piece of concrete over pour of the newly constructed maintenance shop. The employee had a blood clot that had formed in his leg and it migrated to his lungs. It is unclear whether the use of the jackhammer was the cause of its migration. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333131.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |