Accident Summary Nr: 111415.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates leg when struck by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363168.015 | 11/28/2018 | 236220 | Fmi Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a four-story commercial building. He was using a drill to bolt top plates to an I-beam. The employee leaned against the beam, which weighed approximately 2,500 pounds, and the beam fell on him. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a leg fracture and laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363168.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |