Accident Summary Nr: 111412.015 - Employee falls when roof collapses and breaks left ankle and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363145.015 | 11/30/2018 | 238170 | Orozco'S Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was setting up scaffolding prior to installing metal siding. He climbed a ladder to access the scaffolding and then stepped off the ladder and onto the roof. That section of roof was not supported, and it collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured left ankle and fractured right heel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363145.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |