Accident Summary Nr: 111246.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between mold plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359331.015 | 11/26/2018 | 336350 | American Axle & Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on November 3, 2018, an employee was removing sand chunks from an Isocure Mold Machine and caught his right hand's index finger between the reload plate and the bottom plate. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359331.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |