Accident Summary Nr: 111238.015 - Employee amputates ring finger when struck by heavy tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361976.015 | 11/26/2018 | 331492 | Steel Dust Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 7, 2018, an employee was placing a vibrator to a bracket railcar hopper to allow K061 dust to funnel out and lost his grip. The employee amputated his left hand's ring finger when a 61 lb vibrator fell and landed on it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361976.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |