Accident Summary Nr: 111223.015 - Employee trips and falls with right hand landing in bucket o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360659.015 | 11/19/2018 | 238160 | Martin Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was walking across a flat roof where hot tar was being applied. At some point, for an unknown reason, the employee tripped and fell forward with the employee's right hand landing into a bucket of hot tar. The employee was hospitalized, for two weeks, to treat second degree burns to his right hand and forearm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 34 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1360659.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |