Accident Summary Nr: 111162.015 - Employee receives burn injuries to right hand while carrying
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333448.015 | 07/25/2018 | 236220 | California Paving And Grading Co Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was carrying a bucket of hot tar in his right hand while not wearing gloves. At some point, the employee stumbled and lost his balance which caused the hot tar to splash out of the bucket and onto his hand and burned it. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333448.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |