Accident Summary Nr: 111063.015 - Employee gets hand caught in pulley block and receives amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333502.015 | 07/25/2018 | 238990 | Western Waterproofing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee placed a four foot by five foot by three inch stone panel into straps in preparation to lift the panel using a portable hoist (Beta Max LEO portable hoist). The employee's coworker began to lift the panel in the space between the scaffold and wall surface when the spreader bar used to keep the panel parallel to the space, snagged onto the scaffold frame. To prevent damage to the scaffold frame, the employee used his left hand to free the spreader bar, by pushing on the pulley block, and allow the panel to be raised. While making the attempt to free the panel, the employee's left hand became caught in the pulley block and the employee received an amputation injury to his left pinky finger. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333502.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons |