Accident Summary Nr: 111032.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed by windows i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342394.015 | 08/28/2018 | 493110 | Cardinal Logistics Management Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 23, 2018, Employee #1 was releasing the strap restraints that secured a pile of window frames and doors which were propped up against the inside wall of delivery truck. The entire weight of the stack, approximately 600 pounds, fell over him and caused his head to be buried into his chest. The employee sustained tendon and nerve damage as well as fractures to his vertebrae. He was taken to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, where he stayed for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342394.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |