Accident Summary Nr: 110908.015 - Employee, clearing jammed wood chipper, amputates foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338315.015 | 08/14/2018 | 236220 | Engineered Concrete Cutting Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1 was feeding brush into a wood chipper. The chipper jammed, and without first de-energizing the machine, he tried to clear the jam with his foot. The machine amputated the employee's foot. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338315.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |