Accident Summary Nr: 110719.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle when struck by forklift bac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358312.015 | 11/06/2018 | 238150 | Ardagh Glass, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 27, 2018, an employee was walking in the pedestrian walk path returning to work from a break. At the same time a forklift was moving pallets in an area next to the walk path. At some point the forklift operator, not seeing anyone behind the forklift, backed up and struck the employee. The employee was knocked down and received fractures to the left leg and ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358312.015 | 70 | F | Hospitalized injury |