Accident Summary Nr: 110599.015 - Businesses are evacuated when employee strikes and damages g
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347596.015 | 09/20/2018 | 238910 | Tradesman, Inc. Dba Rainmaster Lawn Services And Service First Plumbing |
Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was excavating an area adjacent to the exterior wall of a building in preparation to repair a faulty down spout. At some point, the employee struck a buried gas line that caused a leak of flammable gas and required evacuation of personnel from facility. No injuries were reported.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347596.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |