Accident Summary Nr: 110572.015 - Employee lacerates leg when ductile iron pipe breaks free du
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357305.015 | 10/31/2018 | 237310 | Massana Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee prepared an eight inch ductile iron pipe for leak testing. While performing a hydrostatic pressure test on the pipe, the pipe broke free from another pipe and struck the employee's left leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1357305.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |